KENT COUNTY RFU

Club Kent

The following players have been selected to represent Kent in the National County Championship match versus Devon at Medway RFC, Priestfields Recreation Ground, Rochester on Saturday 21st May 2016 kick off 3pm.

1.    Green J                                     Canterbury RFC   
2.    Bonner J                                    Westcombe Park RFC
3.    Read T                                      Blackheath FC
4.    Scorgie T                                   Elthamians RFC
5.    Cadman R                                 Canterbury RFC
6.    Cantwell M                                Canterbury RFC
7.    McCormick-Huston H                Colfeians RFC
8.    Stradwick T   (Captain)              Blackheath FC
9.    Edwards C                                Elthamians RFC  
10.  Gabbitas F                                BlackheathFC  
11.  Hamilton D                                Blackheath FC
12.  McMahon J                               Tonbridge Juddians RFC  
13.  Sayers H                                   Canterbury RFC      
14.  Asiedu K                                   Canterbury RFC 
15.  Moss A                                      Canterbury RFC
16. Wakefield N                               Canterbury RFC  
17. Porter N                            Westcombe Park RFC
18. Hawkins J                          Blackheath FC
19. Covington L                       Westcombe Park RFC
20. Walshe J                           Blackheath FC
21. Murray JJ                          Tonbridge Juddians RFC
22. White R                              Elthamians RFC

Travelling reserve: Sam Perry Westcombe Park RFC

Players are to assemble at Medway RFC at 1pm. A light lunch of soup and a roll will be provided. The dress code for the day is Chinos, Kent Polos and Kent Hoodies.

Medway RFC
Priestfields Recreation Ground
Priestfields
Rochester
Kent ME1 3AD
 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Bill Beaumont Cup – Division Two

Kent 43 North Midlands 28

Maximum points for Kent on Saturday as the county side defeated North Midlands in the opening match of their 2016 Bill Beaumont Division Two campaign.

Terry Read drove across on five minutes to open the scoring as Kent had the better of the early physical exchanges, but a breakaway score for Bromsgrove full-back Tom Hunt drew the Midlanders level at 7-7 in the 26th minute.

However, continuing to enjoy the benefit of the Merton Lane slope, Harry Sayers and Kwaku Asiedu added further tries for the hosts, and with James Cameron adding a second conversion, Kent led 19-7 at the break.

The try bonus point arrived four minutes after the re-start as JJ Murray crossed, a second from Asiedu stretching the advantage further, and although Luctonians flanker Cameron Tawfik grabbed one back for the visitors, Aiden Moss went over on 64 minutes to keep the host county in command at 36-14.

An unlikely comeback threatened as two tries in three minutes from Stourbridge centre Ashley Elvers and then Hunt, with Stourbridge fly-half Tom Petty adding the conversions, briefly brought North Midlands back into contention, as Kent lost some shape and concentration with replacements arriving off the bench.  But the focus was quickly re-established as Murray crossed for a second time to see the hosts safely to victory.

Kent travel to Hyde Park, home of Taunton RFC, next Saturday to take on Somerset who lost 39-10 at Teignmouth against Devon.  Medway RFC will then provide the venue for Kent’s final pool match against Devon on 21st May.

Kent

Tries: Read, Sayers, Asiedu 2, Murray 2, Moss
Conv: Cameron 4

North Midlands

Tries: Hunt 2, Tawfik, Elvers
Cons: Petty 4

15.  Moss A                              Canterbury RFC                               
14.  Asiedu K                                   Canterbury RFC                              
13.  Sayers H                                   Canterbury RFC
12.  Bonner D                                   Westcombe Park RFC                    
11.  Hamilton D                                Blackheath FC                                  
10.  Cameron J                          Westcombe Park RFC                      
9.    Edwards C                         Elthamians RFC                                  
1.    Green J                                     Canterbury RFC   
2.    Bonner J  (Capt)              Westcombe Park RFC
3.    Read T                               Blackheath FC
4.    Bellinger L                        Westcombe Park RFC
5.    Cadman R                          Canterbury RFC
6.    Scorgie T                           Elthamians RFC
7.    Covington L                      Westcombe Park RFC
8.    Lindfield J                          Westcombe Park RFC
16. Wakefield N                       Canterbury RFC
17.  Porter N                            Westcombe Park RFC
18. Cantwell M                        Canterbury RFC
19. Conlon R         Westcombe Park RFC
20. R White                             Elthamians RFC
21. Murray JJ                          Tonbridge Juddians RFC
22. Okenla T                            Gravesend RFC

 

Remaining Fixtures

Sat 14th May: Somerset v Kent – Taunton RFC
Sat 21st May: Kent v Devon – Medway RFC

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

Kent RFU Developing Player Programme and Representative Rugby

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR THE ATTENTION OF CLUBS, SCHOOLS AND PARENTS

The new regulations regarding county rugby stipulate that no county, sub-county or district programmes can exist at under 13, 14 or 16. To clear up any confusion, nominations are being sought for the new look Kent Developing Player Programme.

Over the last few years Kent, Saracens and the Rugby Football Union have been working together to help shape how players are developed in the county and ensure a clearer strategy for all to understand. Much great work has been undertaken by many volunteers to support players in a number of ways, Developing Player Programme (DPP), District Programme, Saracens Kent Elite (SKE) and alongside this Kent has organised a County playing programme for ages 14 – Senior Rugby.

The vision for Kent was to have a more cohesive programme for development of players within the county which benefited all and after discussion with the various stakeholders a three tier programme all under the Developing Player Programme strategy has been agreed:

Tier 1 – Centres for Player Development at Bromley, Blackheath and Canterbury (Formerly known as the District Programme)

Tier 2 – Central Developing Player Programme (DPP) at Blackheath and Aylesford

Tier 3 – Saracens/Kent Elite (SKE) at Eltham College

Tier 4 - Elite Player Development Group (EPDG) at Allianz Park

The DPP’s objectives are quite clear: Providing a high quality, player development experience, which encourages lifelong participation in the game and enables those with the greatest potential to be clearly identified.

Through delivery the programme will:

  • Provide a more holistic and player centred experience for players.
  • Ensure more players are provided with more contact with trained coaches.
  • Assist to retain more players within the game at 16+.
  • Ensure more players with enhanced skills moving upwards in the talent pathway.
  • Encourage a positive view of the sport by players, parents and other stakeholders.
  • Ensure more coaches with enhanced skills to meet the needs of players at this stage of development.
  • Strengthen clubs and schools by improving the standard of the players within them.

 It is proposed that from next year all players will be assessed a number of times and placed in the most appropriate tier for their ability thus creating a true pathway for their development which will enable players to move between the environments. Not all players will be at the levels stated however this programme will enable the county to widen the base, ensure late developers have the opportunity to enter one of the tiers and those with potential are catered for.

The county playing programme will continue at Under 15 – Senior level and will be delivered alongside this development programme and where appropriate players will be asked to represent the county from across all tiers.

Games will be played in the DPP but will be focused on testing for learning and not a competitive format between the centres; games against other counties can only take place between DPP aligned programmes i.e. Essex and Herts at under 14 and again will have a focus on development and not 15 a side completion focused events.

For further information please contact:

Neil Wiltshire – Programme Manager: wiltshiren@hotmail.com

Dan Webb – Developing Player Programme Head Coach: dcw@whitgift.co.uk

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

The Under 14 and Under 15 trials for the Kent Developing Player Programme will commence in April.  Nomination information was sent to all Clubs and Schools at the beginning of February.  The attached document gives details of the trials and which players will be invited at each stage.  There is a very tight timescale between the nomination closing date (31st March) and the first trial date (11th April).  This is because for the first time this year, the trials for the first tier of the Developing Player Programme are being run in Districts which will be split by home Post Code, also shown on the attached document.

Therefore, if your club or school is going to nominate at these age groups, please do so without delay.  Nominations for other age groups will be sent out later in the year.  Any queries, please contact kentrugbyoffice@therfu.com

U14 & U15 trail dates

 

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

The draw for this season’s Senior County Championship has taken place and Kent will be taking on North Midlands, Somerset and Devon in their bid for promotion back to the top tier and a place at Twickenham on 29th May.

 
Following Chris Wilkins' excellent appointment as a coach for the England Counties team John Gallagher will step up to lead the Kent County RFU campaign in the competition. He will be supported by Andy Pratt and Taff Gwilliam. Tom Stradwick of the Blackheath club will be the Team Captain.
 
The Pool Fixtures are:
 
7th   May 2016 - North Midlands - Home - Canterbury RFC - Kick off 3pm
 
14th May 2016 - Somerset          - Away - Venue tba            - Kick off 3pm
 
21st May 2016 - Devon               - Home - Medway RFC      - Kick off 3pm
 
__________________________________________________________________________________

KENT V HERTS AT CANTERBURY

Kent open their County Championship Division One season against Hertfordshire at Canterbury on Saturday, May 9th. Kick off 3pm.

The county side are back in the top tier of the Bill Beaumont Cup competition after winning promotion last season and claiming the County Plate with victory over Durham at Twickenham.

After meeting Hertfordshire at Merton Lane, Kent take on Cornwall at Gravesend on May 16th and travel to Cleve, Bristolfor the final group match against Gloucestershire.

__________________________________________________________________________________

The longest standing competition run by the RFU, the County Championship has a long and distinguished history of over 100 years and has featured many of the great names of English Rugby.

The County Championships consists of two competitions which are open to County Constituent Body’s full representative teams. The County Championship provides players with a unique opportunity to play representative rugby and players who shine in the competition can be selected to represent the England Counties XV.

The Bill Beaumont Cup is the highest level of the County Championship and was named in honour of Bill Beaumont, a former England and British & Irish Lions captain.

The Bill Beaumont Cup consists of 1st and 2nd division. The teams that enter this competition are divided into geographic rules (North and South). The teams play each other once only and the two pool winners compete in the final. The winners of the Bill Beaumont Cup division two are automatically promoted to division one in the following season. Likewise, the bottom two teams in division one are relegated to division two.

The County Championship Shield involves counties that are only able to select players from clubs at level five and below. The teams involved are divided geographically into pools and play each other once either home or away with the top four teams, progressing to the semi-finals.

Source RFU.com

© Kent RFU 2017 All Rights Reserved all 3rd party trademarks acknowledged.